Task 1~20 minutes · at least 150 words
The table below shows the average number of hours per week that men and women in one country spent on six household tasks in 2004 and 2022.Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.Write at least 150 words.
Average time spent on household tasks per week in one country, by sex, 2004 and 2022 (hours)
TaskMenWomen
2004202220042022
Cooking2.54.58.06.5
Cleaning2.03.06.55.0
Laundry and ironing0.51.04.03.0
Shopping2.52.03.52.5
Childcare3.06.09.09.5
Repairs and gardening4.03.01.52.0
Total14.519.532.528.5
Your answer (Task 1)
Band 9 model answer (195 words, counted)

The table compares how many hours a week men and women in one country devoted to six kinds of unpaid domestic work in 2004 and 2022.

Overall, women did far more of this work than men in both years, but the gap between the sexes halved, as the male total rose while the female total fell. By 2022, childcare took up more time than any other task for both groups.

In 2004, women spent 32.5 hours a week on these activities, more than twice the male figure of 14.5. Their heaviest commitments were childcare (9 hours) and cooking (8), whereas men gave most time to repairs and gardening (4), the only task on which they exceeded women. By 2022, the female total had dropped to 28.5 hours, with cooking falling to 6.5 and cleaning, laundry and shopping also declining, although childcare edged up to 9.5 and repairs to 2.

The male total, by contrast, climbed by five hours to 19.5. Men’s childcare doubled from 3 to 6 hours and their cooking rose to 4.5, while only shopping and repairs fell, to 2 and 3 hours respectively. Consequently, the gap narrowed from 18 to 9 hours.

✅ Self-assessment — mark yourself honestly
  • Task Achievement: Did your overview give the big picture (women did more in both years, but the gap halved as men's time rose and women's fell; childcare the biggest task by 2022) with no detailed numbers, and did you support it with accurate figures, including the totals?
  • Coherence: Did you organise the data by group (women in 2004 and 2022 / men in 2004 and 2022) or by clear task groups, instead of reading out all 24 numbers row by row?
  • Lexical Resource: Did you vary your comparison and change language — more than twice, doubled, edging up, narrowed, the only task on which…, respectively — and avoid copying the prompt?
  • Grammar: Did you use past tenses accurately, the past perfect for change by a time (had dropped to 28.5 hours by 2022), and comparative structures (twice as long, more … than) with few errors?
Task 2~40 minutes · at least 250 words
Write about the following topic:Wealthy countries often recruit doctors and nurses who were trained in poorer countries. Some people believe this practice should be restricted, because it harms the health systems of the countries that paid for their training.
To what extent do you agree or disagree?Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience. Write at least 250 words.
Your answer (Task 2)
Band 9 model answer (302 words, counted)

Every year, thousands of doctors and nurses educated in low-income countries move abroad to work in wealthier nations, attracted by higher salaries and better working conditions. I largely agree that this kind of recruitment should be restricted, although I do not believe it should be banned outright.

The strongest argument for restriction is one of fairness. Training a doctor takes many years and is often funded by governments whose health budgets are already stretched, so when that doctor emigrates, the investment is effectively transferred to a richer country free of charge. The human cost can be severe: a rural hospital that loses two or three of its specialists may be left with nobody able to perform operations at all. Rich countries that deliberately advertise for staff in such places are, in effect, solving their own shortages by deepening those of others.

That said, an outright ban would be neither practical nor just. Health workers, like anyone else, have the right to seek a better life, and preventing them from moving would simply push them towards other professions or irregular routes abroad. Moreover, many migrants send money home, and some eventually return with valuable experience, which benefits their countries of origin.

The answer, therefore, lies in managed rather than prohibited migration. Wealthy nations should stop active recruitment campaigns in countries facing critical shortages, as international codes of practice already recommend, and should compensate source countries, for instance by funding additional training places there. At the same time, they need to train enough staff of their own instead of relying on imports to fill the gaps.

In conclusion, while individual professionals must remain free to move, the systematic recruitment of health workers from poorer nations should be limited and balanced by fair compensation, so that one country’s gain is not simply another country’s loss.

✅ Self-assessment — mark yourself honestly
  • Task Response: Did you say clearly how far you agree in the introduction (here: largely agree, but no outright ban) and keep exactly that position in every paragraph and the conclusion?
  • Coherence: One purpose per body paragraph (why restrict / why not ban / what to do instead), each opened by a clear topic sentence?
  • Lexical Resource: Precise topic vocabulary (recruit, emigrate, source countries, critical shortages, compensate) with the prompt paraphrased rather than copied?
  • Grammar: A range of complex structures (concession with while / although, conditionals, relative clauses) with few errors? Did you reach 250+ words?